Click to here to watch StratCom 2018.

Click here for a printable StratCom DC agenda.

Click here to view speaker biographies.

Click here for recommended reads from some of our speakers.

October 2, 2018

Registration

08:30  -  09:00

Welcome Remarks

09:00  -  09:20

Mr. Fred Kempe, President and CEO, Atlantic Council

H.E. Karin Olofsdotter, Swedish Ambassador to the United States

Ms. Geysha Gonzalez, Deputy Director, Eurasia Center, Atlantic Council

Click for more information on 'Welcome Remarks'

Storyteller #1: The Government’s Target

09:20  -  09:35

Panel I: Beyond Europe: How Disinformation Campaigns Affect Democracies Globally

09:35  -  10:25

Mr. Pankaj JainFounder, SM Hoax Slayer

Ms. Tai NalonExecutive Director, Aos Fatos

Mr. Zahed AmanullahHead of Networks and Outreach, Institute for Strategic Dialogue

Dr. Maria Repnikova, Assistant Professor in Global Communications; Director of Center for Global Information Studies, Georgia State University

Moderated by:

Ambassador Eileen DonahoeExecutive Director, Global Digital Policy Incubator, Center for Democracy, Development and the Rule of Law, Stanford University

 

Click for more information on 'Panel I: Beyond Europe: How Disinformation Campaigns Affect Democracies Globally'

Coffee Break

10:25  -  10:45

Storyteller #2: Protecting the US Election

10:45  -  11:00

The Hon. Christopher KrebsUnder Secretary, National Protection and Programs Directorate, US Department of Homeland Security

Click for more information on 'Storyteller #2: Protecting the US Election'

Panel II: Interference in European Elections: Responses and Lessons

11:00  -  12:00

Mr. Dan EliassonDirector General, Swedish Civil Contingencies Agency

Mr. Ben NimmoInformation Defense Fellow, Digital Forensic Research Lab, Atlantic Council

Mr. Pere Joan PonsMember of Parliament, Congress of Deputies

Moderated by:

Ms. Kim DozierGlobal Affairs Analyst, CNN

Click for more information on 'Panel II: Interference in European Elections: Responses and Lessons'

Lunch Break

12:00  -  13:00

Storyteller #3: Infiltrating the Internet Research Agency

13:00  -  13:15

Panel III: Dark Forces: Exposing the Kremlin’s Influence Operations

13:15  -  14:15

Ambassador John HerbstDirector, Eurasia Center, Atlantic Council

Dr. Alina PolyakovaDavid M. Rubenstein Fellow, Foreign Policy, The Brookings Institution

Ms. Laura GalanteSenior Fellow, Cyber Statecraft Initiative, Atlantic Council; Founder, Galante Strategies LLC

Mr. Arnoldas Pikžirnis, Policy Adviser to the Prime Minister, Government of the Republic of Lithuania

Moderated by:

Ms. Ellen NakashimaNational Security Reporter, The Washington Post

Click for more information on 'Panel III: Dark Forces: Exposing the Kremlin’s Influence Operations'

Coffee Break

14:15  -  14:35

Storyteller #4: The Fight for Our Attention

14:35  -  14:50

Mr. Tristan HarrisCo-founder, Center for Humane Technology

Click for more information on 'Storyteller #4: The Fight for Our Attention'

Panel IV: Click Bait!: Algorithms, Radicalization, and the Fight for Our Attention

14:50  -  15:50

Dr. Kate StarbirdAssistant Professor of Human Centered Design & Engineering, University of Washington

Dr. Guillaume Chaslot, Co-Founder, AlgoTransparency.org

Ms. Camille FrancoisIntelligence Director, Graphika

Mr. Nigel GwilliamConsultant Head of Media and Emerging Tech, Institute of Practitioners in Advertising

Moderated by:

Mr. Charlie WarzelSenior Technology Writer, BuzzFeed

Click for more information on 'Panel IV: Click Bait!: Algorithms, Radicalization, and the Fight for Our Attention'

Closing Remarks

15:50  -  16:15

Ambassador Daniel FriedDistinguished Fellow, Future Europe Initiative and Eurasia Center, Atlantic Council

Click for more information on 'Closing Remarks'

StratCom Participants Reception at Tony & Joe’s Seafood Place

17:00

October 3, 2018

Registration

08:30  -  09:30

Welcoming Remarks

09:30  -  09:35

Mr. Damon Wilson, Executive Vice President, Atlantic Council

Click for more information on 'Welcoming Remarks'

Keynote Remarks

09:35  -  09:45

The Hon. Chris Murphy, US Senator for Connecticut, US Senate

Click for more information on 'Keynote Remarks'

Session 1

09:45  -  11:15

Workshop 1A: Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning: Challenges and Solutions

Mr. Aviv OvadyaChief Technology Officer, Center for Social Media Responsibility (UMSI)

Mr. Matt ChessenSenior Technology Policy Advisor, US Department of State

Mr. Sam GregoryProgram Director, WITNESS

Chaired by:

Mr. Chris Doten, Chief Innovation Officer, National Democratic Institute

Workshop 1B: Solving Cyber Threats to Critical Infrastructure

Dr. Oleh DereviankoCo-Founder and Chairman of the Board, Information Systems Security Partners (ISSP)

Mr. Frank KramerDistinguished Fellow, Scowcroft Center for Strategy and Security, Atlantic Council

Ms. Merle Maigre, Executive Vice President for Government Relations, CybExer Technologies; Former Director, NATO Cooperative Cyber Defense Center of Excellence; Former Security Policy Adviser to the President of Estonia

Mr. John Costello, Director for Policy and Strategy, US Department of Homeland Security; Cybersecurity Policy Fellow, New America

Chaired by:

Ms. Julia Schuetze, Project Manager, Transatlantic Cyber Forum, Stiftung Neue Verantwortung

Workshop 1C: It’s Human Nature: How Disinformation Exploits Emotions

Dr. Briony Swire-Thompson, Postdoctoral Researcher, Northeastern University

Ms. Michelle Kosinski, Senior Diplomatic Correspondent, CNN

Mr. Poruz Khambatta, Graduate School of Business, Stanford University

Dr. Young Mie Kim, Professor, School of Journalism and Communications, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Chaired by:

Mr. Jed Willard, Director, Franklin Delano Roosevelt Center for Global Engagement, Harvard University

Click for more information on 'Session 1'

Break

11:15  -  11:30

Session 2

11:30  -  12:50

Workshop 2A: Education: Building a Roadmap for Long-Term Resilience

Ms. Nikita Duke, Research Assistant, Media Education Lab, University of Rhode Island; Member, Mind Over Media European Network

Mr. Michael Caulfield, Director of Blended and Networked Learning, Washington State University Vancouver

Mr. Arnoldas Pikžirnis, Policy Adviser to the Prime Minister, Government of the Republic of Lithuania

Chaired by:

Ms. Nina Jankowicz, Global Fellow, Wilson Center

Workshop 2B: Media: Addressing the Information Ecosystem

Mr. Peter PomerantsevCo-Director, ARENA Program, London School of Economics and Political Science

Mr. Maxim EristaviResearch Fellow, Eurasia Center, Atlantic Council

Dr. Matthew BaumMarvin Kalb Professor of Global Communications, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University

Dr. Noora Pinjamaa, Expert, New Growth, Finnish Media Federation (Finnmedia); Executive Director, Media Industry Research Foundation of Finland

Chaired by:

Mr. Tero Koskinen, Head of Preparedness, Media Pool, Finish Media Federation (Finnmedia)

Workshop 2C: Legal Frameworks to Address Influence Operations

Mr. Neil Barnett, Chief Executive, Istok Associates Ltd.

Dr. Alex Feerst, Head of Legal, Medium

Ms. Liisa Past, Chief Research Officer, Cyber Security Branch, Estonian National Information System Authority

Dr. Shawn Powers, Senior Advisor for Global Strategy and Innovation, Broadcasting Board of Governors

Chaired by:

Ms. Loren DeJonge SchulmanDeputy Director of Studies and Leon E. Panetta Senior Fellow, Center for a New American Security

Click for more information on 'Session 2'

Keynote Remarks

13:00  -  13:30

The Hon. Kirstjen Nielsen, Secretary of Homeland Security, US Department of Homeland Security

Introduced by:

Mr. Fred Kempe, President and CEO, Atlantic Council

Click for more information on 'Keynote Remarks'

Lunch

13:30  -  14:20

Session 3

14:20  -  16:20

Workshop 3A: Addressing Election Interference: Options Available to Governments, Civil Society, and the Private Sector

Mr. Mikael Tofvesson, Head, Unit for Operations and Preparedness, Swedish Civil Contingencies Agency (MSB)

Mr. Jorge Ramis, Growth Editor, Animal Politico (Verficado2018.MX)

Mr. Jan Neutze, Director of Cybersecurity Policy, Microsoft

Ms. Renee DiResta, Director of Research, New Knowledge

Chaired by:

Ms. Geysha Gonzalez, Deputy Director, Eurasia Center, Atlantic Council

Workshop 3B: Addressing Disinformation: Options Available to Governments, Civil Society, and the Private Sector

Mr. Andy PryceHead of Counter Disinformation and Media Development, UK Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Mr. Giles PortmanEast StratCom Task Force, European External Action Service (EEAS)

Dr. Adam BerinskyDirector, Political Experiments Research Lab, Massachusetts Institute for Technology

Mr. Nick Pickles, Senior Strategist, Public Policy, Twitter

Chaired by:

Dr. Jennifer Kavanagh, Associate Director, Strategy, Doctrine and Resources Program, RAND Corporation

Workshop 3C: Addressing Corruption and Illicit Money Flows: Options Available to Governments, Civil Society, and the Private Sector

Dr. Anders ÅslundSenior Fellow, Eurasia Center, Atlantic Council

Mr. Joshua KirschenbaumSenior Fellow, Alliance for Securing Democracy, The German Marshall Fund of the United States

Mr. Christopher Walker, Vice President for Studies and Analysis, National Endowment for Democracy

Mr. David Barboza, Correspondent, The New York Times

Chaired by:

Mr. Charles DavidsonExecutive Director, Kleptocracy Initiative, Hudson Institute

Click for more information on 'Session 3'

Introduction

16:20  -  16:25

Ambassador John HerbstDirector, Eurasia Center, Atlantic Council

Click for more information on 'Introduction'

Closing Keynote

16:25  -  16:45

General Michael Hayden, Former Director, Central Intelligence Agency; Former Director, National Security Agency; Principal, The Chertoff Group

Click for more information on 'Closing Keynote'

Copyright © 2018 STRATCOM DC